Mechanism of astrocyte morphogenesis by interaction with extracellular matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Rikitake Yoshiyuki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50419488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀部 紗世  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50389110)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords突起形成機構 / アストロサイト / アクアポリン4 / ラミニン / AQP4 / β1インテグリン / FAK / Rap1 / ジストログリカン / α-シントロフィン / インテグリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a culture method of astrocytes that form processes, and analyzed the molecular mechanism involved in the formation of astrocyte processes, focusing on the interaction with extracellular matrix. We We found that laminin which is one of the extracellular matrix and abundant in the brain, dystroglycan which is one of the laminin receptors, aquaporin 4 which is a water channel abundantly expressed in astrocytes, α-syntrophin lining aquaporin 4, β1 integrin which is another type of the laminin receptors, Rap1 GTPase, and focal adhesion kinase, which is important for regulation of cytoskeleton remodeling, are involved in the formation of astrocyte processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アストロサイトの突起形成に関わる分子機構として、ラミニンやその受容体であるジストログリカンを介する細胞内シグナルの重要性、とりわけアクアポリン4の重要性について初めて明らかにした。アストロサイトの突起の形態変化は、脳血管障害や神経変性疾患など多くの疾患で見られ、様々な役割を担っていることから、形態変化の分子機構や治療標的としての意義が明らかになり、アストロサイトの形態制御による新たな疾患治療法開発の端緒となる学術的意義を有する。