Investigation of the molecular mechanism underlying the discordance of breast cancer subtypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2018)
National Cancer Center Japan (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryou-u  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 准教授 (10625510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳がん / 幹細胞 / サブタイプ変化 / 骨転移 / サブタイプ分類 / ホルモン受容体 / microRNA / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating the lines of evidence suggest that breast cancer subtype might change from the primary tumor to the recurrence. Since the subtype and receptor status are critical factors for the consideration of the cancer treatment, it is important to understand the molecular mechanism of the subtype discordance. However, the experimental conditions of subtype discordance are still reminded to be established.
In the present study, using the breast cancer cell lines expressing estrogen receptor (ER) that is one of the hormone receptors, we succeeded in the establishment of the cell culture method where down-regulation of estrogen receptor was observed. We also established the bone metastatic cell lines. Because bone metastasis is often associated with the recurrence of ER positive breast cancer patient. Our results might contribute the understanding of the molecular mechanism for the subtype discordance and improve the treatment of breast cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サブタイプ分類は乳がんの治療薬の選択において重要な指標となるため、治療過程あるいは再発時にサブタイプの変化が生じた場合は適切な治療薬を選択できていない可能性がある。一方で、サブタイプの変化を評価できる実験系は十分に確立されていない。本研究によりサブタイプ変化の機序の一端を明らかにできた場合、治療過程における奏功率の評価や再発予測の技術開発に大きく貢献することが期待される。