Basic research for the development of new preventive and therapeutic methods for vascular diseases targeting GM1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Norihiko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80639063)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 老化 / 炎症 / TNFα / GM1ガングリオシド / インスリン抵抗性 / SASP / ラパマイシン / オートファジー / 内皮間葉転換 / 糖脂質 / 透過性 / 接着性 / 内皮細胞 / ガングリオシド / ガングリオシドGM1 / インスリン抵抗 / 加齢/老化 / 内皮機能 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the effect of inflammatory stimulation, which is a cause of various diseases in individual aging, on vascular endothelial cells, I examined the expression and function of ganglioside after treatment with different concentrations of TNFα for different time intervals for mimicking in vivo acute or chronic inflammatory situations. As a result, it was clarified that the expression of GM1 among various gangliosides was increased dependent on concentration of TNFα and was found to be involved in the decrease in insulin signaling. When exposed to high concentrations of TNFα, GM1 expression-dependent insulin resistance was observed even after removal of TNFα. In this study, we obtained new findings as a molecular mechanism of GM1-regulated vascular insulin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満が増加する中年層から高齢層にかけて生体内では炎症が増加し、動脈硬化を始めとする血管疾患の発症、進展に関わると考えられるが、詳しい分子メカニズムは不明である。今回の成果では、in vitroの血管内皮細胞の炎症モデルを構築し、炎症性サイトカインであるTNFαの濃度や作用期間によってGM1の発現性とインスリン抵抗性との関連が明らかにされた。本研究成果は、加齢性疾患としての血管疾患に対するGM1を標的とした新たな治療法や予防法の開発に向けた基礎となりうるものである。