Elucidation of intracellular mechanisms underlying neuronal maturation promoted by solute carrier OCTN1 and biomarker exploration in neuropsychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare (2018)
Kanazawa University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Noritaka  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10401895)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 薬理学 / 輸送担体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the pharmacotherapeutic role of the carnitine/organic cation transporter OCTN1, we examined intracellular mechanisms underlying neuronal differentiation and maturation promoted by OCTN1 and whether the in vivo substrate of OCTN1, ergothioneine (ERGO), is available as a biomarker for depression. OCTN1-mediated ERGO uptake promoted neuronal differentiation and maturation through the induction of neurotrophic factors and the activation of mechanistic target of rapamycin (mTOR) and tropomyosin receptor kinase B (TrkB) signaling. There was a positive correlation between the severity of depressive symptoms and ERGO concentration in the blood, suggesting that ERGO could be used as a biomarker for stress-induced neuropsychiatric disorders including depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ERGOによる神経分化および神経成熟促進の細胞内メカニズムが解明されたことにより、水溶性化合物の経口摂取により神経細胞内シグナルを活性化できることが示された。ERGOをシード化合物とする精神・神経疾患の新規治療薬開発への発展が期待される。また、ERGOがストレス性精神・神経疾患のバイオマーカーとなる可能性が示され、今後さらに研究が進むことにより早期診断への応用が期待される。今回の研究をモデルケースとして、他の疾患のバイオマーカー探索にも応用できる。