Basic research on the creation of novel therapeutic targets for female urinary dysfunction, especially stress urinary incontinence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Fumio  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10336216)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords排尿機能障害 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / エンリッチ環境 / 閉経 / BALB/c / カプサイシン / 鎮咳薬 / 健康長寿社会 / PCRアレイ / クロペラスチン / VCD / BALB/cマウス / クレンブテロール / 膀胱平滑筋 / 尿失禁 / Balb/cマウス / 環境 / 衛生 / 薬理学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When 4-vinylcyclohexene diepoxide was administered to female BALB/c mice, and menopausal model mice were created and analyzed for micturition function, abnormal micturition activity was observed after the peri-menopause period and showed sensitivity to existing drugs for stress urinary incontinence. Low-dose nebulization of the cough inducer capsaicin increased voiding activity in the menopausal model mice. These results suggested that this mouse could be a model of stress urinary incontinence. The enriched environment could also ameliorate voiding dysfunction in this model and find the central and peripheral molecules involved in its action. The results of this research could be an important basic finding for the creation of novel therapeutic targets for stress urinary incontinence, which lacks effective therapeutic agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹圧性尿失禁は有効な医薬品が待ち望まれている疾患領域のひとつであり、加齢に伴いその患者数は急増する。本研究により、腹圧性尿失禁の病態を反映した閉経モデルマウスの作成に成功し、閉経周辺期や閉経後のモデルの排尿機能障害を改善させたエンリッチ環境は、既存の腹圧性尿失禁治療薬で報告されている振戦や動悸などの副作用はないため、有効性に加え、安全性の高い分子標的が創出できたと考えている。よって、本研究で得られた知見に基づき、研究基盤を構築し、創薬研究を展開していくことで、我が国の健康・医療戦略が掲げる「真の健康長寿社会」の実現に貢献することができると考えている。