Functional expression of TMEM16 channels in portal hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Hisao  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (80398362)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTMEM16A / 門脈圧亢進症 / クロライドチャネル / カルシウム / 門脈 / 平滑筋 / 肝硬変 / 線維化 / アンジオテンシンⅡ / ビリルビン / カルシウム活性化クロライドチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Portal hypertension is a major complication in patients with chronic liver diseases and cirrhosis, but its pathogenic mechanism remains unclear. Here, we demonstrate that, in portal hypertensive mice, 1) expression of calcium-activated chloride channel TMEM16A is downregulated, 2) calcium-activated chloride currents are reduced, and 3) component of TMEM16A-mediated contraction is attenuated. These results suggest that TMEM16A is involved in the molecular mechanism of the development of portal hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
門脈圧亢進症とは門脈圧が亢進する疾患群の総称であり、その約80%は肝硬変に伴って発症する。しかし、その病態形成メカニズムには未解明な部分が多いため、門脈圧亢進症に対する根本的な治療法は確立していない。そのため、本研究課題で明らかになった、門脈圧亢進症でのカルシウム活性化クロライドチャネルTMEM16Aの発現低下は、門脈圧亢進症の病態形成機構の解明および新規治療薬の標的創薬につながることが期待される。