Novel therapeutic strategies for gastrointestinal diseases targeting membrane proteins responsive to gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
IKARASHI NOBUTOMO  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40409363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今 理紗子  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任講師 (90779943)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内細菌 / アクアポリン / 大腸 / プレバイオティクス / 抗生物質 / 膜タンパク質 / 消化管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the relationship between intestinal microbiota and water channel "Aquaporin (AQP)" in the large intestine. It was found that microbiota control the expression level of AQP3 in the large intestine. In addition, it has become clear that regulation of AQP expression by microbiota is involved in ameliorating constipation by laxatives and prebiotics. The present results are considered to be useful findings regarding new treatments and prevention methods for gastrointestinal tract diseases associated with variations in microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、過敏性腸症候群などの消化管疾患患者が増加の一途をたどっており、社会的に問題となっている。これら疾患の発症には腸内細菌の異常が関与していると考えられているが、その詳細は不明であった。本研究結果から、便の濃縮に重要な機能分子アクアポリンが、腸内細菌によって制御されていることが明らかとなった。本結果は、上述した消化管疾患に対する新たな治療法・予防法を提案する上で重要な知見となり得る。