Molecular mechanisms underlying differentiation and developmental abnormalities of the nervous system that occurs during the asymptomatic phase of Sandhoff's disease and application to drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Kazuhiko  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80203701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 泰弘  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00531948)
Research Collaborator Sakuraba Hitoshi
Togawa Tadayasu
Kanekura Takuro
Kaizu Katsutoshi
Irisa Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリソソーム病 / 神経分化 / iPS細胞 / 逆行性輸送 / アストログリオーシス / 分化 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sandhoff's disease (SD) is a disease caused by a deficiency or abnormality of lysosomal hydrolytic enzymes. This deficiency causes aberrant lysosomal accumulation of GM2 gangliosides mainly in neuronal cells. We clarified that differentiation and developmental abnormalities of the nervous system occur early before the appearance of symptoms of SD, using a mouse model of SD and SD-iPS cells. By drug discovery screening system using SD-iPS cells, we found a new low molecular compound that can improve differentiation and developmental abnormality of nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、「SDの発症前早期に潜在する脳神経系分化発達シグナリングの破綻が神経系の分化・発達異常の原因となり、神経変性が進行し脳神経系の機能が障害され発症する。」という新たな説を導くことができた。また、本研究で得られた成果をヒトの系へ帰納することで、病態の本質的解明が初めて可能となる。SDの病態の本質的解明に繋がるばかりでなく、SDの新たな治療戦略の開発基盤を提供できると考えられ、その効果は絶大である。