Molecular mechanisms underlying alternation of ion channel expression and function by chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2017-2018)
Kyoto Pharmaceutical University (2016)
Principal Investigator
OHYA Susumu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70275147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼頭 宏彰  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40749181)
Research Collaborator MURAKI Katsuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 慢性炎症 / カリウムチャネル / エピジェネティクス / pre-mRNAスプライシング / 炎症性腸疾患 / T細胞 / サイトカイン / Tリンパ球 / マクロファージ / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upregulated K2P5.1 and KCa3.1 K+ channels are implicated in the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). Dysregulated K2P5.1 splicing by the pre-mRNA splicing inhibitor in activated CD4+ T cells disappeared K2P5.1 activity in CD4+ T cells. It may be effective against K2P5.1-related autoimmune diseases. Histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitors selective for class I HDAC, HDAC2 and HDAC3 suppressed the upregulation of KCa3.1 and its increased activity in CD4+ T cells of IBD model mice, suggesting that epigenetic modification of KCa3.1 contributes to enhanced inflammatory cytokine production and T cell activation. Interleukin-10 (IL-10) facilitating escape from cancer immune surveillance is negatively regulated by KCa3.1 activation by blocking the nuclear accumulation of phosphorylated Smad2 through calmodulin kinase II signaling suggesting that KCa3.1 activators are a possible therapeutic option to suppress the tumor-promoting activities of IL-10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義は、①自己免疫疾患、アトピー性疾患、癌等の多様な疾患に共通する基盤病態である慢性炎症における創薬標的分子としてのイオンチャネル(特に、K+チャネル)の潜在性を明らかにした点である。T細胞に機能発現するK+チャネルのヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害薬やpre-mRNAスプライシング阻害薬による発現制御メカニズムとK+チャネルによる抗炎症性サイトカインIL-10の発現・産生メカニズムを解明した。本研究成果により、K+チャネル及びその発現調節分子を標的とした自己免疫疾患、アトピー性疾患、癌等の慢性炎症疾患における創薬の新領域の開拓に繋がれば、社会的な意義がある。