Functional analysis of stem cell derived-Abeta phagocytic cells for the development of cell therapeutic strategies in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takata Kazuyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10434664)
Research Collaborator Ashihara Eishi
Kitamura Yoshihisa
Shimohama Shun
Chisaki Yugo
Toda Yuki
Nakata Susumu
Yano Yoshitaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / microglia / phagocytosis / amyloid-beta / clearance / stem cells / bone marrow cells / transplantation / アルツハイマー病 / 細胞移植療法 / 末梢血造血幹細胞 / ミクログリア様細胞 / 分化誘導 / アミロイドβ / 貪食 / iPS細胞 / クリアランス / 骨髄細胞 / ミクログリア / 認知機能 / DJ-1 / 神経保護 / シナプス / iPS / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is a progressive neurodegenerative disease, and the development of more effective therapy is urgently required. Amyloid-β (Aβ) is thought to be a causative peptide for the development of AD. Microglia are brain immune cells and contribute to the clearance of Aβ in brains by their phagocytic function. In this study, mouse bone marrow derived-microglia like (BMDML) Aβ phagocytic cells were prepared and injected into brains of a mouse models of AD. As the results, BMDML cells recognized and decreased accumulations of Aβ in brains by their phagocytic function. Furthermore, the transplantation of BMDML cells attenuated the cognitive impairment in a model mouse of AD. Further studies using induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells and/or embryonic stem (ES) cells are expected to contribute to the clinical application of cell therapeutic strategy against AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在アルツハイマー病(AD)に対する治療は期間も効能も限定的な対症療法のみである。そこで発症機序に根差したより根本的な治療法の開発が必要である。本研究では、骨髄細胞から脳の免疫担当細胞であるミクログリア様の細胞を作製して脳内に移植すると、AD発症における原因物質であるアミロイドβの脳内蓄積量が減少し、さらには認知記憶障害をも改善し得ることをADモデルマウスを用いて明らかとした。この成果は、社会問題にまで発展するADに対する全く新しい細胞治療法の開発を提案するものであり、もって人類の福祉に大きく貢献できる可能性を有する画期的な成果である。