Inner ear pharmacological studies on strategies for prevention and theraputics of sensorineural hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ogita Kiyokazu  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90169219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米山 雅紀  摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00411710)
山口 太郎  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30710701)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords難聴 / 内耳 / 酸化ストレス / ファイトケミカル / カルパイン / 音響外傷性難聴 / 騒音性難聴 / 老年性難聴 / カルパイン阻害薬 / クルクミン / レスベラトロール / クロロゲン酸 / 有毛細胞 / 騒音 / 感音難聴 / 蝸牛外側壁 / 4-ヒドロキシノネナール / 薬理学 / 薬物治療学 / 予防薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that intense noise-induced hearing loss is caused by excess oxidative stress and MAPK activation in the cochea. The hearing loss was prevented by radical scavengers, nitric oxide synthase inhibitors, and calpain inhibitors. In addition, we found that clonic noise exposure-induced hearing loss is caused by activation of cycloxygenases and micropharges and prevented by phytochemicals including curcumin and chlorogenic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究は、認知症のリスクファクターの一つである難聴の発症メカニズムの解明およびその予防・治療法の開発に関する研究である。本研究の遂行は、高齢者の「生活の質」を向上させるばかりでなく、認知障害の予防に有効であることから社会的な意義が大きいと考えられる。また、これまで難聴に関する薬学分野の研究はほとんど行われておらず、その学術的域もおおきいものである。