Role of IL-20 subfamily in allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Kobe Pharmaceutical University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Nobuaki  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90340447)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIL-22 / ダニ / 皮膚炎 / IL-20サブファミリー / アレルギー / 喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atopic dermatitis is a chronic inflammatory skin disease. In this study, we examined the role of IL-22 in the antigen-induced skin lesions in mice. BALB/c mice were repeatedly challenged with Dermatophagoides farinae (Der f) applied to the right ear nine times. Treatment with anti-IL-22 mAb inhibited the development of Der f-induced ear swelling. Furthermore, recombinant IL-22 emhanced the development of Der f-induced ear swelling. Collectively, we revealed that IL-22 is a key contributor to the development of Der f-induced skin lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎は、ダニ抗原などに繰り返し曝露されることにより増悪と寛解を繰り返す皮膚の慢性炎症性疾患であり、発症機序の解明ならびに新規治療薬の開発が望まれている。本研究により、免疫系と上皮細胞間をつなぐ重要なサイトカインであるIL-20サブファミリーの1つであるIL-22がアトピー性皮膚炎の発症に関与していることをマウス病態モデルを用いて明らかにした。このことから、IL-22がアトピー性皮膚炎の新規治療薬開発ターゲットになり得る可能性が考えられる。