Intake of living Lactobacillus plantarum SN13T prevents mice from lethal alcohol poisoning by alternating the gut microflora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Masafumi Noda  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 特任准教授 (40457289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 政則  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 共同研究講座教授 (30106801)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 腸内細菌叢 / アルコール / 乳酸菌 / 微生物薬品学 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we successfully found that the lethal effect caused by intake of ethanol in mice was completely avoided by oral administration of the SN13T strain living cells. Further analysis showed that the disordered gut microflora observed in ethanol-fed mice was partially restored by intake of the SN13T strain living cells. Additionally, comparative metabolomic analysis of cecum revealed that increment of non-volatile putrefactive amines observed in ethanol administration group was repressed by SN13T living cells feeding.
Judging from our results, the living SN13T cells reached to the gut may contribute to adjust the gut bacterial diversity and to protect against the alcoholic damages. The present study supports that the gut microflora balance is not negligible factor of human body for the health maintenance, and the probiotics can actually prevent the undesirable side-effect of alcohol drinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民の健康意識の向上に伴い、近年数多くの保健機能性食品が販売されているが、その多くが特定の機能性分子(セサミン、ラクトフェリンなど)の作用によるものであり、腸内細菌叢への影響が考慮されているものはまだまだ少ない。近年、腸内細菌叢と生活習慣病や精神疾患との関連性を裏付ける研究報告が増えて来ており、ヒトの健康を考える上では、腸内細菌叢も身体の重要な構成要素の一部であると言える。本研究成果によって、健康寿命を延ばすべく、乳酸菌などのプロバイオティクスを利用し、宿主であるヒトと共生関係にある腸内細菌叢を健康維持のポジティブファクターとして利用する創薬の可能性を示すことができた。