Research for cell-growth regulators from marine dinoflagellates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Masashi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (10261322)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二次代謝産物 / 生物活性物質 / 渦鞭毛藻 / 細胞増殖阻害 / 天然活性物質 / 細胞増殖活性 / 殺細胞活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During our continuing searches for new cell-growth regulators from extracts of marine dinoflagellates Amphidinium species, we have isolated several new compounds with cytotoxic activity. Iriomoteolides-9a and 11a, new 15- and 19-membered macrolides, respectively, have been isolated from the marine dinoflagellate Amphidinium species (strain KCA09052), and their structures were assigned on the basis of detailed NMR analyses. Iriomoteolides-9a and 11a exhibited cytotoxic activity against human cervix adenocarcinoma HeLa cells. Two new macrolides, iriomoteolides-10a and -12a, have been isolated from a marine dinoflagellate Amphidinium sp. (KCA09053 strain), and their structures were elucidated on the basis of a detailed 2D NMR analysis. Iriomoteolide-10a exhibited cytotoxic activity against human cervix adenocarcinoma HeLa and murine hepatocellular carcinoma MH134 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた化合物はいずれも特異な化学構造を有する新規化合物であり、合成化学研究のターゲットとして注目される。これらの化合物の生物活性をより詳細に検討することで、新しい細胞増殖制御につながるメカニズムの解析につながるものと期待され、がんを始めとする様々な疾患の予防・治療につながるリード分子になると期待され、学術的・社会的に有用な成果である。