Effect of processed aconite root on neuropathic pain and its active ingredients and action mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Makino Toshiaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (80326561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 匡弘  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (80369173)
Research Collaborator Tanimura Yohei
Yoshida Masato
Ishiuchi Kan'ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトリカブト / ブシ / 神経障害性疼痛 / ネオリン / パクリタキセル / オキサリプラチン / 加工ブシ / アロディニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Processed aconite root (PA), the root of Aconitum carmichaeli (Ranunculaceae), is a crude drug used in Japanese kampo medicine to treat pain associated with coldness. The present study investigated the effects of PA on murine peripheral neuropathy models. PA boiled water extract was orally administered, and either neoline or benzoylmesaconine was subcutaneously injected into the murine model. Mechanical hyperalgesia was evaluated via the von Frey filament method. PA extract and neoline significantly attenuated the mechanical hyperalgesia induced by either paclitaxel or partial ligation of the sciatic nerve in mice. Subcutaneous injection of benzoylmesaconine did not attenuate the hyperalgesia induced in each model. The present results indicate that PA and its active ingredient, neoline, are promising agents for the alleviation of neuropathic pain. Neoline can be used as a marker compound to determine the quality of the PA products for the treatment of neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方医学では、トリカブトの根を痛みに対して使用する。しかし、トリカブトの根は毒性が高く、実際には加熱による減毒処理後に利用される。今回、発見した化合物、ネオリンは、従来の鎮痛薬が効きにくい神経障害性疼痛に対して有用性を示し、これまで知られていたトリカブトの根に含まれる鎮痛活性成分(=毒性成分の加熱による分解産物)は無効であった。ネオリンは、トリカブトの根を加熱、減毒処理しても、その含量は変化しなかった。以上のことから、トリカブトの根を減毒処理したものは、神経障害性疼痛治療薬として有用と考えられ、またネオリンをリード化合物とした新しい神経障害性疼痛治療薬の開発も期待できる。