Balance improvement of intestinal microflora by ellagitannins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hideyuki Ito  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70253002)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内細菌 / ビフィズス菌 / エラジタンニン / 整腸作用 / プレバイオティクス / ポリフェノール / ゲンノショウコ / geraniin / corilagin / Bifidobacterium longum / タンニン / punicalagin / ザクロ / 腸内フローラ / ムチン / IgA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of polyphenol-rich plants on survival of beneficial intestinal bacteria (Bifidobacterium longum) to improve the intestinal microbial balance. The pomegranate aril extract showed the survival effect on B. longum. Quantitative nuclear magnetic resonance (qNMR) is a recently developed method for accurate quantification of natural compounds in extracts. The simultaneous quantification of ellagitannins and the related polyphenols of Geranium thunbergii was studied using qNMR after a short-term and long-term decoction. Our data indicated that the qNMR method can be used to perform accurate, simple, and rapid analysis of target analyte content. Furthermore, we evaluated intestinal flora balance and IgA production after administration of G. thunbergii for a short- and long-term decoction to mice compared to high fat diet. These results showed no significant improvement effect. It is necessary to extend the administration period to clarify the positive effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エラジタンニン抗含有素材のザクロアリルおよびゲンノショウコには,in vitro実験系で腸内有用菌に対する生存作用を有することを見出した。今回の実験モデルマウスを使用したin vivo実験系では,特にゲンノショウコエキスには腸内環境改善作用は見られなかったが,投与期間の延長など実験デザインを検討することにより,効果を実証できる余地があると考えており,実証できれば,経験的に用いられてきた民間薬の整腸作用解明につながると考えられる。一方,本研究により開発したqNMR法による素材中のエラジタンニンの一斉分析法は,各種生薬の品質評価にも有効な分析法で,学術的および社会的意義は高いと考えている。