Study for glycyrrhizin production in Glycyrrhiza plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Kojomo Mareshige  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80342781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 光  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30392004)
金 尚永  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70624287)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカンゾウ / Glycyrrhiza / グリチルリチン酸 / トリテルペノイド / 生合成 / 植物 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycyrrhiza uralensis (Licorice) is used as a natural herbal drug. Glycyrrhizin, a triterpenoid saponin derived from the underground parts, is a major bioactive compound that has several pharmacological activities. Licorice also produces other triterpenoids, including soyasaponins. Recent studies have revealed various oxidosqualene cyclases and cytochrome P450 monooxygenases required for the biosynthesis of triterpenoids in licorice.
[1] CYP88D6 has a key role in the glycyrrhizin biosynthetic pathway. We found that over-expression of the CYP88D6 gene can cause a marked accumulation of glycyrrhizin and 11-oxo--amyrin in the transformed hairy roots. [2] CYP716A179 expressed predominantly in tissue-cultured stolons of licorice, functions as a triterpene C-28 oxidase in the biosynthesis of oleanolic acid and betulinic acid. [3] The basic helix-loop-helix transcription factor GubHLH3 positively regulates soyasaponin biosynthetic genes in licorice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品原料として高品質なカンゾウを社会に供するためには、グリチルリチン酸生成に関するトリテルペノイド生合成機構を解明することが必要である。本研究から、トリテルペノイド化合物の生合成酵素遺伝子の解析、発現制御を明らかにした。このような基礎データのさらなる蓄積により、薬用成分含有量の高いカンゾウを品種改良して社会に供給することが可能となる。また培養細胞による医薬品、機能性成分の生産も可能となる。