Development of origin identification method for animal crude drugs using molecular biological techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hiroaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90392274)
Research Collaborator SAITO Kazuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動物由来生薬 / 基原 / 鑑定 / ミトコンドリアDNA / DNA鑑定 / 12S rRNA / 16S rRNA / COI / 動物基原生薬 / 16SrRNA / 薬学 / 天然資源系薬学 / 漢方・和漢薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an origin identification method using DNA analysis to improve quality control for crude drugs derived from animals. Thirty three samples in 24 kinds of crude drugs derived from animals were examined. DNA was extracted from almost all of the crude drugs by adjustment of commercially DNA extraction kit (QIAamp DNA Mini Kit). The species of origin were identified by BLAST analysis after sequencing the mitochondrial 16S rRNA, 12S rRNA and cytochrome oxidase I region. The origins were identified in all kinds of crude drugs except Longgu that DNA was not extracted. Our method proved very useful for identifying of the origins of crude drugs derived from animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、従来の官能試験法、形態学的方法、化学的方法に続く方法として、生薬の品質管理に大いに役立つことが期待される。この方法は、客観的に動物種を判別できるだけでなく、粉末状になっても検査ができ、熟練度も不要である。学術面においては、様々な状態からのDNA抽出法を提示することで、薬学のみならず、法医学や食品学などの遺伝子研究に役立つものと考えられる。また、ワシントン条約等、捕獲に規制がある動物かどうかも判明できることから、食品偽装問題の解決等、社会的にも貢献できることが期待される。