Study on the resin glycosides for aimed to develop new medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ONO Masateru  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (60177269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 伸  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (10512923)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords樹脂配糖体 / サツマイモ / ハマヒルガオ / ハリアサガオ / ブラジルヤラッパ / ルコウアサガオ / マメアサガオ / コヒルガオ / ヒルガオ科 / ヒルガオ科植物 / ブラジルヤラッパ根 / 癌細胞増殖抑制活性 / コンボルブリン / ヤラピン / 薬学 / 糖鎖 / 脂質 / 分析科学 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resin glycosides are oligoglycosides of hydroxyl fatty acids partially acylated by some organic acids at the sugar moiety and are characteristic of Convolvulaceae plants. The resin glycosides from seven Convolvulaceae plants including Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam., Calystegia soldanella Roem. et Schult., I. muricata (L.) Jacq., I. operculata (Gomes) Mart., Quamoclit × multifida, I. lacunosa L., and C. hederacea Wall., were studied. As a result, 36 resin glycosides were obtained. Among them, the structures of 22 resin glycosides including 15 new ones were determined on the basis of spectroscopic data as well as chemical evidence. Additionally, among the structure-determined resin glycosides, one compounds revealed effect against the herpes simplex virus type one, and three compounds demonstrated cytotoxic activity toward HL-60 human leukemia cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹脂配糖体の研究の歴史は長いが、樹脂配糖体は複雑な混合物として存在することから、それらの単離は非常に困難で、さらに、高分子量の複雑な構造を有することから、構造解明された例は少ない。本研究では、新タイプの樹脂配糖体を含む、様々な樹脂配糖体の構造解明に成功したが、本研究で用いた手法は、今後の樹脂配糖体研究のモデルとなるものである。また、樹脂配糖体は、構造がユニークであることから、様々な生物活性を有する可能性がある。今後、本研究で確立した手法を用いて樹脂配糖体に関する研究が進展し、樹脂配糖体を先導化合物とする新たな医薬品創出に繋がることが期待される。