Construction of a natural product library composed of azepine alkaloids and determination of their absolute configuration by VCD spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
HITOTSUYANAGI Yukio  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80218726)
Research Collaborator FUKAYA Haruhiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords赤外円二色性スペク トル / 化合物ライブラリ / アルカロイド / 環状ペプチド / 密度汎関数理論 / Stemona tuberosa / Rubia cordifolia / VCD / N-オキシド / 密度汎関数法 / 中分子 / ステモナアルカロイド / DFT / 配座探索 / アゼピンアルカロイド / VCDスペクトル / 化合物ライブラリー / Stemona
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eleven new alkaloids were isolated from the roots of Stemona tuberosa to create a natural products library composed of alkaloids possessing an azepine ring, which is often found in the structures of important synthetic drugs. I found conditions to convert the chemically labile azepine alkaloid into its stable N-oxide to restrict the conformational freedom of the parent alkaloid. Vibrational circular dichroism (VCD) spectroscopy was applied to determine the absolute configuration of RA-VII, a bicyclic hexapeptide with an 18-membered ring, indicating that the VCD spectroscopy is applicable to macrocyclic peptides. Three new RA-series cyclopeptide alkaloids were isolated from the roots of Rubia cordifolia and their structures were determined. Conformational analysis and the DFT calculation of those new peptides revealed that the N-methyl group at Tyr-5 is important for RA-VII to preferentially adopt the active conformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Stemona tuberosaより見出したアゼピン骨格を有する新規アルカロイド類はいずれも新奇性の高いユニークな構造を有しており、医薬品開発の活性スクリーニングに供する構造多様性に富む天然化合物ライブラリーを構築するうえで、重要度が高い構成要素となるものである。また、赤外円二色性スペクトル法を分子量の大きいマクロ環状ペプチドアルカロイドに適応し、非晶質性中分子化合物の絶対配置決定に本法が応用できることを示した。