Efficacy of yokukansan, a traditional Chinese medicine with neurotrophic factor-like effects, on neurodegeneration
Project/Area Number |
16K08315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubota Kaori 福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60380557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Katsurabayashi Shutaro
Iwasaki Katsunori
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 漢方薬 / オータプス培養 / βアミロイド / Sema3A / オータプス培養標本 / 神経変性 / 漢方 / 神経栄養因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Yokukansan (YKS) has a neurotrophic factor-like effect, and it has been suggested that it may have neuroprotection, neurite extension and neurogenesis. However, the details of the protective effects of YKS on neurodegeneration were unknown. Therefore, we constructed a new neurodegenerative model such as a axon-dendrite degeneration model by Aβ treatment and an axon-specific degeneration model by Sema3A treatment using the neuron-astrocyte co-culture system. Next, using this model, the effects of YKS on neurodegeneration and axonal extension were confirmed. It was suggested that YKS has an improving effect on axonal degeneration rather than dendrites, and the neurotrophic factors BDNF, NGF and the axonal elongation inhibitor Sema3A also contribute to these effects. Furthermore, using the new neurodegenerative model constructed this study, it became possible to search for new prevention and treatment methods for neurodegenerative diseases including dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
漢方薬「抑肝散」は、認知症の諸症状を改善し、神経保護や神経突起(軸索)伸展・神経新生作用を持つ可能性が示唆されたが、詳細は不明であった。そこで当研究では、脳内細胞構成を反映した新規神経変性モデルを用いて、神経変性や軸索伸展に対する抑肝散の『神経栄養因子様作用』を検証し、抑肝散を認知症治療薬として確立させることを目的に研究を遂行した。我々の研究で抑肝散以外にも、同様の『神経栄養因子様作用』をもつ漢方薬が明らかとなっている。今回構築した新規神経変性モデルを用いて認知症をはじめとする神経変性疾患に対する新規予防・治療法の探索が可能となった。