Development of steroid hormone receptor modulators and their clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Tanatani Aya  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (40361654)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核内受容体 / アンドロゲン / プロゲステロン / アンタゴニスト / ビタミンD / リトコール酸 / セコステロイド / ステロイドホルモン / アンドロゲンアンタゴニスト / プロゲステロンアンタゴニスト / 蛍光性リガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Steroid hormones exhibit various biological functions. A number of steroid hormone derivatives have been synthesized for the purpose of their clinical application towards cancer, autoimmune diseases, metabolic diseases, neurodegenerative diseases and so on. In this study, novel steroid hormone derivatives with unique structures were designed, and synthesized, and their biological activities were examined. Compounds bearing the coumarin moiety elicited the specific inhibitors (antagonists) of androgen or progesterone, depending on the substituents. In these compounds, the conformational properties of amide or sulfonamide bonds on the coumarin ring were significant for the activity and hormone selectivity. Then, the potent derivatives of vitamin D3 were developed, by using lithocholic acid as a lead compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ステロイドホルモンやビタミンDは、様々な疾病に対する特効薬として用いられているものの、その多様な生物活性の理解や制御ができていないため、医薬応用が限られている。本研究では、これまでのステロイドホルモンやビタミンD活性を有する化合物とは構造や物性の異なる化合物を設計、合成し、高い活性を持つ化合物を見いだした。例えば、アンドロゲン抑制剤(アンタゴニスト)は、前立腺癌の治療薬として、ビタミンD誘導体は、がん、骨疾患、自己免疫疾患、生活習慣病などの治療薬への応用が期待される。今後、本研究で得られた知見と化合物をもとに、医薬応用へと展開したいと考えている。