A study on preparation of single receptor specific lectin and its usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Niki Toshiro  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40558508)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガレクチン9 / 大腸ガン / 一本鎖抗体 / 融合タンパク質 / KRAS変異 / オートファジー / 免疫学 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fusion protein of Galectin 9 and an anti-EGFR single chain antibody was produced with the goal of generating a modified galectin 9 specifically delivered to colon cancer. The target fusion protein performed two functions as expected, but the productivity was very low even with various trials to improve it. Therefore, the possibility of developing this fusion protein as a drug candidate is not high. However the productivity was improved when a peptide targeting cancer was fused instead of a single chain antibody. I would like to pursue this possibility in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガレクチン9は自己免疫疾患やガン等の様々な難治疾患動物モデルで有効性を示すが、複数の受容体・細胞に作用するために薬剤としての開発は難しい。今回の研究は大腸ガン特異的に作用するガレクチン9改変体を作製することで薬剤としての開発ハードルを下げ、新規な抗ガン薬を生み出すことを究極の目標としている。成功すればこれまでのガレクチン9研究成果を最大に社会還元できる。