Discovery of INSL7 analogue with agonistic activity for RXFP3 in the brai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hojo Keiko  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20289028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 裕子  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10098478)
日高 興士  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30445960)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペプチドアナログ / インスリンファミリー / GPCR / ステープルペプチド / ヘリックス / 神経ペプチド / ペプチド合成 / リラキシン / アゴニスト / アンタゴニスト / ペプチド固相合成 / モダリティー / PPI / リラキシンスーパーファミリー / ステープルヘリックス / 二次構造 / CD / 肥満 / 薬学 / 脳・神経 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relaxin-3 is a two-chain neuropeptide that plays a key role in stress responses, arousal and affective behaviors through interaction with RXFP3 that is highly expressed in the brain. From detailed structure-activity relationship studies together with the known tertiary structure of relaxin-3 and molecular modeling of the RXFP3-relaxin-3 complex, the central B-chain α-helical region of relaxin-3 is essential for the binding to RXFP3 as it contains several key residues. The C-terminal residues are critical for activation of RXFP3. Although all the critical residues are located within the B-chain, the native relaxin-3 B-chain alone displays only weak agonistic activity at RXFP3 probably due to loss of the native helical binding conformation when separated from the stabilizing A-chain. In this study we applied this stapling system to stabilize the α-helix of single B-chain and showed that it mimics the native conformation of B-chain and possesses potent RXFP3 agonist activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リラキシン-3は、インスリンスーパーファミリーに属ている神経ペプチドの一つである。このスーパーファミリーに属するペプチドの構造改変はあまり研究がなされてこなかった。その理由は、二本鎖の中分子であるが故に、低分子化、改変分子におけるNativeコンフォメーションの再現に困難が伴うからである。しかし、リラキシン-3をB鎖のみのステープルペプチドとすると、その合成は容易となり改変も可能である。更には、多分子間相互作用を狙った二価性、三価性のアナログ等の創製も可能となる。このような高機能なペプチド性医薬品の投入は、規模を拡大し続けている精神疾患の創薬マーケットにインパクトを持って迎えらえるはずである。