Design of the active site-directed plasmin inhibitor oriented to the clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Yuko  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10098478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 恵子  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20289028)
日高 興士  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30445960)
Research Collaborator TENO naoki  広島国際大学, 医療栄養学部, 教授 (00535586)
GOHDA keigo  関西分子設計研究会, 主席研究員
WANAKA keiko  血栓止血研究プロジェクト, 主席研究員
HATTORI kouichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10360116)
LAW ruby  モナッシュ大学, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords活性中心指向型 / 炎症性疾患治療薬 / プラスミン阻害剤 / 分子設計 / 活性部位指向型 / 阻害剤 / プラスミン / P1’ 残基 / 臨床応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmin (Plm), a trypsin like protease, is involved in the fibrinolysis pathway. Additionally, the action of Plm at the specific regions of the extracellular milieu lead to the digestion of many proteins at the localized cell surface that results in inducing cell inversion and metastasis and alternating the expression of cytokines. A growing body of data suggests that a Plm inhibitor is a potential candidate as an anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer agent as well as for hemostatics.
In this work, we developed a new Plm inhibitor that has 2.4 fold higher Plm inhibition (IC50 = 0.22 microM) as well as selectivity (Plm/urokinase) by 35-fold, compared with YO-2 (original Plm inhibitor, IC50 = 0.53 microM). And we presented the efficiency of Plm inhibitor, YO-2, which reduced tissue damage and improved inflammation-associated lethality in a murine fulminant MAS model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Plmの血栓以外のタンパク質を分解する活性を制御することを目的として、Plm阻害剤を探索した。
Plmの活性化がサイトカインの遊離を誘導し、炎症発症を引き起こす経路を示し、Plm阻害剤をMAS病態マウスに投与して、MASにおける致死率を低下させることを示した。トラネキサム酸(Tra)はリシン結合部位(LBS)に結合することによりPlmを阻害し、安全性が高いので止血薬として現在も臨床現場で汎用されている。著者らが開発した活性中心指向型Plm阻害剤の分子内のTraは、Plmの活性中心に結合しており、単独のTraとは作用点が異なる。新しいPlm阻害剤開発のアプローチといえる。