Development of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory analgesics which have TRP channel antagonism effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Naoki  就実大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20583040)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医薬品探索 / 非ステロイド系抗炎症薬 / 抗炎症薬 / 鎮痛薬 / 非ステロイド性抗炎症薬 / NSAIDs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to search the NSAIDs involved in the activation of the TRP channel and to investigate the possibility about the creation of a new type of analgesics. The analgesic effect by test compound was carried out using a rat pain models, and the direct action against the TRP channel was analyzed using electrophysiological technique. Several derivatives which modified an aromatic ring of known NSAIDs inhibit significantly both non-inflammatory and inflammatory pain. The result suggested that these ligands activate the ion channels which belong to TRPA or TRPV family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鎮痛薬は日常生活のみならず、歯科治療後の痛みや外科手術後の疼痛、さらには緩和医療に至るまで様々な局面で使用される。本研究は、NSAIDのイオンチャネルとの関わりを解明し、強力かつ即効性のある新しいタイプの鎮痛薬の合成を目指す研究である。研究期間内に得られた成果は、NSAIDが新たな標的(TRPチャネル)を介して疼痛作用をもたらすといった学術的に興味深い知見であり、医薬品開発に直結する点においても社会的貢献性が極めて高いと考えられる。