Development of novel dihydropyrimidine retinoids for medicinal chemistry and drug dicovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yoshio  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60431516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 秀与  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60614055)
久保 貴紀  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90435751)
Research Collaborator Cho Hidetsura
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジヒドロピリミジン / レチノイド / タミバロテン / レチノイン酸 / ベキサロテン / RAR / RXR / 薬学 / 有機化学 / 生理活性 / 薬理学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel dihydropyrimidines (DPs) exhibiting biological activity inducing differentiation and apoptosis of HL-60 cells were discovered. The activities of the DPs are comparable to those of available agents for acute promyelocytic leukemia, all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA) and tamibarotene. Because the structures of the DPs are quite different from those of ATRA and tamibarotene, and the DPs are novel retinoids and lead compounds for retinoid-based medicinal chemistry and drug dicovery.
Experimental and theoretical studies on the thermodynamics and properties of 2-substituted DPs were undertaken by NMR measurements and DFT calculations. A method of convergent synthesis of novel 4,6-unsubstituted 5-acyl-2-amino DPs using Weinreb amides was also developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レチノイドとは、レチノイン酸と類似の活性を有する化合物の総称であり、急性白血病などの治療に用いられている。レチノイドとして機能する既存の低分子医薬品は、レチノイン酸を元にしており、その化学構造が類似している。今回、ジヒドロピリミジンというレチノイン酸と大きく異なる化学構造を有する化合物がレチノイドとして十分に機能することを見出した。ジヒドロピリミジンを基盤とする新たな創薬研究が進展すれば、強力な活性を持ちながら副作用を軽減した医薬品開発につながるだろう。