Intracyclic 11C-Labeling via rapid cyclization of [cyano-11C]cyano(hetero)arenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Zhang Zhouen  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (00416207)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPETイメージング / 環状内炭素の11C標識法 / [11C]テトラゾール / [11C]トリアジン / [11C]シアン標識法 / 芳香族ホウ素化合物 / Pd錯体 / 医薬品化学 / [11C]tetrazole / [11C]triazine / 芳香族スズ化合物 / [11C]Tetrazole / [11C]Triazine / 芳香族ボロン酸誘導体 / 有機化学 / 環状内炭素の11C標識法 / 創薬化学 / PET分子イメージング / 環状内炭素の[11C]標識法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed Pd(II)-mediated rapid 11C-cyanation of (hetero)arylborons. This method showed excellent functional group tolerance and allowed for the preparation of various [11C]cyano(hetero)arenes.On the basis of this invention, we futherely developed synthetic methods for a wide range of [11C]5-aryltetrazoles and [11C]2,4-diamino-6-aryl-1,3,5-triazines via rapid cyclization of [cyano-11C]cyano(hetero)arenes with trimethylsilyl azide (TMSN3) or dicyandiamide, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
官能基許容性に優れた独創的[11C]シアン標識法を開発した。該法で得られた[11C-CN]ニトリルを放射性前駆体として、[11C]tetraozle、[11C]triazineなど代表的なへテロ環の環内炭素の11C標識を実現できた。こられの新規な標識法は、多彩な生体機能性分子や医薬品のPETトレーサー化へ応用にできる。本研究の成果には、基礎的な有機化学と標識化学に知見を与えるのみならず、生命科学研究で有効なPETトレーサーの開発が大きく推進されることで、PETイメージングを用いる病気早期診断と創薬マイクロドース研究、オーダーメイド医療など、幅広い応用研究に貢献できる。