Study of lipsomal vaccine entrapping MHC-binding peptides for production of secretory IgA against Shiga-like toxin B subunit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KUROHANE KOHTA  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90333525)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIgA / ワクチン / 免疫学 / リポソーム / ベロ毒素 / 粘膜免疫 / 微生物 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
B-subunit of Shiga-like toxin (Stx1B) has been demonstrated to be a poor immunogenicity. To augments the immunogenicity of Stx1B, major histocompatibility complex class II bind peptides, including T cell epitopes, and Stx1B were liposomalized. Mice were given Stx1B-liposomes via nasal cavity. As a result, lipsomalization of Stx1B efficiently augmented the immunogenicity of Stx1B in the mucosal immune systems. Moreover, secretory IgA (SIgA) genes were obtained from anti-Stx1B SIgA producing hybridoma. These genes were transfected into CHO-K1 cells to obtain anti-Stx1B SIgA in vitro. It was able to obtain anti-Stx1B SIgA has neutralizing activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粘膜免疫の効果的な誘導、抗原特異的IgA 抗体産生ハイブリドーマの作製、抗体を構成する遺伝子を用いて分泌型IgAを構築することが可能になれば、粘膜に投与可能な治療用抗体としての分泌型IgAの研究が大きく発展する。本研究では、病原細菌由来の毒素を抗原として用いることで、臨床応用可能な治療用抗体の作製が可能となる点にも特徴がある。本研究の概念を応用すれば、抗原性に関わらず、粘膜免疫を効果的に賦活化できる経粘膜ワクチンの開発、粘膜に適用可能な治療用分泌型IgAの開発につながり、感染症予防に大きく寄与すると思われる。