The role of Staphylococcal superantigen like in the virulence of S. aureus and application for drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Saotomo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (70308013)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細菌毒素 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / アレルギー / 免疫回避 / マスト細胞 / MMP / 血液凝固 / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staphylococcal superantigen like is a family of exoproteins, that consist of 14 SSLs and contributes to immune evasion of S. aureus. We attempted to identify their unknown host target molecules, and specify responsible region for the binding to the target molecules. In this study, we have identified the responsible regions for the binding of SSL10 to prothrombin, that of SSL10 binding to IgG, and that of SSL5 interfere for the proteolytic activity of MMP-9. We have revealed that SSL12 activates mast cells. SSL12 induces the degranulation of mast cells and cytokine production. SSL12 increased vascular permeability when it applied intradermally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は黄色ブドウ球菌の毒素を介したアレルギー疾患の発症メカニズムの解明に寄与すると考えられる.今回同定したSSLの最小機能領域はSSLの機能阻害を作用点とした医薬品開発,SSLの標的分子阻害作用を応用した創薬に寄与すると考えられる.公衆衛生上の脅威である黄色ブドウ球菌の毒素を介した新たな疾患への寄与,毒素を標的とした創薬の可能性を提示することができた.