Mechanism of mucosal immunity activation by exosome
Project/Area Number |
16K08348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Yuko 帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30267330)
Research Collaborator |
YANOSHITA Ryohei
TSUJIMOTO Masafumi
GOTO Yoshikuni
IKEMOTO Mamoru
AKIMOTO Yoshihiro
MIURA Yuri
KUMEDA Nahoko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | exosome / 唾液 / LPS / マクロファージ / DPP IV / 粘膜免疫 / IgA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human whole saliva contains exosomes that have mucosal immunomodulatory potential. Immune-related proteins such as DPP IV and IgA, salivary proteins such as mucin 5B, and lipopolysaccharide (LPS) derived from oral bacteria were associated with surface of the exosomes. Mucin 5B was digested with gastrointestinal enzymes. Although IgA and LPS were dissociated by size-exclusion chromatography, a part of them was tightly associated with the exosomes. Salivary exosome without the surface molecules increased production of nitric oxide (NO) from murine macrophages. In addition, we found that DPP IV may contribute to the NO production by collaboration with LPS. Salivary exosome is presumed to suppress the excessive activation in oral cavity and cause the activation of mucosal immunity after exposure to the gastrointestinal condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により得られた粘膜免疫エキソソームの機能および安定性に関する知見は、将来的には経口投与により抗体(分泌型IgA)の産生を起こす粘膜免疫ワクチンへの応用のための基礎データとなる。 分泌型IgAは現在主流の皮下注射ワクチンでは産生されないが、中和抗体として感染予防に有利であり、米国等ではIgAを産生する経鼻粘膜投与型インフルエンザワクチンが承認されている。粘膜免疫エキソソームに感染や炎症の原因タンパク質などを導入したワクチンが実現すれば、効率的なsIgA産生が可能となるだけでなく、個人ごとに対応したオーダーメイドワクチン開発の可能性がある。