Mechanisms of vascular disease caused by cadmium and lead mediated by multifunctional protein nucleolin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yasuyuki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40247482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI TSUTOMU  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00400474)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヌクレオリン / 動脈硬化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 重金属 / カドミウム / 増殖因子 / 細胞防御因子 / 鉛 / ヒ素 / 環境毒性学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleolin is a multifunctional protein that is highly expressed on the cell surface of vascular endothelial cells and cancer cells, and has been shown to affect the function regulation of those cells. The present study, we found that nucleolin on the cell surface contributes to the growth promotion of vascular endothelial cells. In addition, it was also revealed that nucleolin is involved in the expression of various defense factors by exposure to cadmium, which is a harmful heavy metal. In the future, further studies on the function and role of nucleolin in vascular endothelial cells will expected to lead to the elucidation of the proliferative signal transduction pathways in endothelial cells and the mechanism of vascular toxicity caused by cadmium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化病変は、虚血性心疾患や脳血管疾患などの主要死因の上位を占める疾患に深く関与している。この病変の発症・進展の分子機構は極めて複雑であり、多くの研究者がその分子機構解明を目指して研究を行っている。本研究において、血管内皮細胞におけるヌクレオリンの新たな機能のいくつかを解明することができたことは、カドミウムなどの有害金属による動脈硬化症などの血管病変発症機構の解明研究に新たな知見を提供するものであると考えられ、将来的には公衆衛生の向上にも貢献できることが期待される。