The mechanism of selective gene regulation Xenobiotic receptor CAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Yuichiro  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40453849)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核内受容体 / 受容体型転写因子 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 転写共役因子 / 異物代謝 / 構成的アンドロスタン受容体 / 薬物代謝酵素 / エピジェネティック / エピジェネティクス / cytochrome p450 / 発現制御 / 転写調節 / 薬学 / 薬物代謝調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The constitutive active/androstane receptor (CAR) controls genes involved in xenochemical metabolism. Although numerous cofactors have been reported to be involved in CAR-mediated transactivation, unknown and poorly defined proteins recruited by CAR have yet to be characterized.  In this study, a novel CAR-interacting proteins, cell cycle and apoptosis regulator 1 (CCAR1) and Tripartite Motif Containing 24(TRIM24), were identified as novel CAR binding proteins. Furthermore, knock down of these cofactors are showed different effect of CAR-induced transactivation. These findings demonstrated CCAR1 and TRIM24 to be novel transcriptional cofactors for CAR and provided insight regarding the mechanism of CAR-mediated gene-selective transactivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、まだ不明な点が多い受容体型転写因子による遺伝子選択的な発現調節機構の一端が明らかとなった。受容体型転写因子である核内受容体による選択遺伝子発現機構の解明は、選択的核内受容体調節薬のような作用を選択的に利用できる医薬品の開発の一助になると考えている。