Study on comprehensive diversity analysis of siderophore and its application to growth culture of refractory bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yoshiaki  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80262757)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシデロフォア / 鉄 / 細菌生存戦略 / 微生物学 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hybrid-CAS medium we developed makes it possible to detect siderophores production of Gram-positive bacteria, which has not been possible with conventional CAS medium. We could detect many Gram-positive bacteria are producing siderophores. We also found firstly that the anaerobic bacterium produced siderophores. These new knowledges were able to be obtained, in this study.
Many strains isolated from the environment also produced siderophores. New taxonomic bacteria can also be found, and a new bacterial species proposal is currently being prepared. We are currently identifying the molecular species of the siderophore produced by the new strain, and we would like to proceed to molecular species determination in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物の発育に鉄は必須の元素である。環境中の鉄を効率よく利用するため多くの細菌では、シデロフォアと呼ばれる鉄キレート物質を産生している。シデロフォアの役割を詳細に解明することは、微生物の増殖あるいは発育抑制にも利用できる。
本研究では、シデロフォア研究の基礎となる、シデロフォアの検出系、鉄含有量を制御した培地の作成方法を確立した。さらに環境中に生息する細菌の多くがシデロフォアを使って鉄獲得競争を行っている一端が見られた。今まで以上に多様なシデロフォアが存在していると考えられ、それらを詳細に検討することで、今後鉄の制御により細菌の制御ができる可能性がある。