Project/Area Number |
16K08356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KATO Hajime
TSUJI Kiyomi
ANAS Andrea
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | microcystin分解性細菌 / プテアーゼ / 加水分解特性 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / microcystin分解細菌 / プロテアーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microcystin-degrading bacteria (strain B-9) discovered as specifically degrading microcystin have been shown to degrade various peptides. In this study, the degradation characteristics of B-9 strain were investigated in detail, and the following findings were obtained. 1) The nucleotide sequence of the whole genome of strain B-9 was determined using a next-generation sequencer. 2) In addition to the three conventional hydrolases (MlrA-C) and the transporter MlrD, we clarified the existence of new hydrolases (MlrE and F) and an amino acid transporter. 3) The hydrolysis behavior was confirmed to be performed by MlrE alone up to the di- and tripeptides and by the cooperation of MlrC and MlrE above the tetrapeptide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Microcystin分解性細菌は世界各地で発見され、多種多様であるが、ここまでの研究では、そのターゲットはmicrocystinおよび関連化合物のみであり、研究代表者が実施している「アミノ酸を含有する各種ペプチド類をターゲットにする研究」は皆無である。Microcysin分解のスクリーニングで偶然に得られた一連の微生物は、単にmicrocystinのみがターゲットではなく、あらゆるペプチド類を分解し、アミノ酸を獲得する機能を有している。今回、その機能の精緻さの一部が明らかとなり、今後意図通りに進行すれば、湖沼生態系の生物間相互作用の一端が解明できると考えている。