Evaluation of effects of selenoprotein expression and redox control on insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hitoshi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20176621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 泰史  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80617283)
村野 晃一  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 研究員 (50827277)
Research Collaborator Suzawa Taiki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセレン / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病 / セレンタンパク質 / レドックス / 微量必須元素 / ROS / 体内レドックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was performed to identify the selenoproteins that are directly related to an induction of insulin resistance and to calcify the mechanisms relating to their redox control in the insulin signaling. The NSY mouse model of insulin resistance exhibited that glutathione peroxidase 1 and selenoprotein P (SepP) induced by selenium supplementation contribute to the induction of insulin resistance, with the acceleration of oxidative stress by high fat diet ingestion-induced obesity.
The combination experiments of 3T3-L1 adipocytes with Hepa 1-6 hepatoma suggested that SepP may be related to an exacerbation of the insulin resistance by acting to the other insulin target cells rather than hepatocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セレンは微量必須元素の一つあり、セレンタンパク質であるグルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ1は体内の酸化ストレス防御系を担う重要な酵素である。また、セレノプロテインPは肝臓で分泌される血漿中セレンタンパク質であり、従来はセレンの全身運搬・貯蔵として機能すると考えられてきた。日本人や北米人はセレン摂取量が比較的多いため、これらのタンパク質は体内で比較的多く発現していると考えられる。
本研究において、肥満による酸化ストレス亢進とともにセレン摂取により、これらのタンパク質の産生誘導とインスリン抵抗性の惹起が関係することを明らかにしたことは、学術的意義が大きいと思われる。