Activation of cell-mediated immunity by healthy foods and suppliments is examined to develop versatile adjuvant through intestinal immunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Masahiko  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80186527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 渡  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50399218)
杉田 千泰  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70632694)
吉田 裕樹  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90469411)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸管免疫 / 細胞性免疫 / サプリメント / 健康食品 / 経口アジュバント / ウイルス感染 / Th1サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of cell-mediated immunity by healthy foods and suppliments was examined to develop versatile adjuvant through intestinal immunity for virus infections. We found that 1)oral administration of Brazilian propolis (AF-08) and Lactobacillus plantarum strain 06CC2 was effective to increase the rate of Lactobacillus in intestine and activated cell-medicated immunity in mice, 2)AF-08 was effective against collagen-induced arthritis in mice and confirmed to possess cytokine-modulatory activity in vivo, 3)oral administration of γ-aminobutyric acid as a majour compound involved in aqueous extract of Moringa oleifera Lam. leaves (AqMol) augmented the a delayed-type hypersensitivity reaction as a major host defense in cutaneously HSV-1-infected mice, and 4) AqMol was suggested to alleviate allergic symptoms through suppression of mast cell activation and/or improving the Th1/Th2 balance to Th1 dominance in allergic mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色・独創的な点は、ウイルスとは異なる抗原を認識する腸管免疫系を介して、種々のウイルス感染に対する細胞性免疫を賦活化できる汎用性のある経口アジュバントの開発に繋げることである。この考えは、従来の体液性免疫賦活作用の強いワクチンの概念とは異なり、腸管免疫系が微生物に特有かつ共有の構造を認識し、細胞性免疫反応を強く誘導することができることに由来している。この系が立証できれば、ウイルス感染症の予防・治療に偉大な貢献が可能である。