ErbB family feedback regulation via a conserved Thr phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019)
University of Toyama (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Yuki  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30432107)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsErbB / チロシンキナーゼ / リン酸化 / がん / シグナル伝達 / 分子標的 / ErbBファミリー / フィードバック / セリン/スレオニン / チロシンキナーゼ型受容体 / がん分子標的薬 / 獲得耐性 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ErbB family receptor tyrosine kinase play a critical role for cell growth. In some type of cancer cells, ErbB mutations and amplification induce cancer cell growth. To clarify ErbB regulatory mechanisms are important for overcoming cancer. In this study, new ErbB family feedback regulation was revealed, in which, juxtamembrane domain located conserved Thr was phosphorylated via ERK pathway and then autophosphorylated ErbB tyrosine was reduced. And the involvement of tyrosine phosphatases in this regulation was revealed. Furthermore, oncogenic ErbB mutants showed resistance to feedback regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、チロシンキナーゼ型受容体ErbBファミリーにおいて保存された膜近傍領域のスレオニンリン酸化を介した新規なフィードバック制御による活性調節機構を示した。さらに、がん細胞変異型のErbBではこのフイードバック制御に抵抗性を示すことを明らかにした。患者におけるがん分子標的薬感受性の違いや分子標的薬獲得耐性はがん分子標的治療の障害となっている。がん細胞の増殖を担うErbBファミリーの活性調節機構の解明は、効率的ながん分子標的治療や分子標的薬に対する耐性克服への発展が期待される。