Elucidation of mechanisms underlying different glucocorticoid responses of drug-metabolizing enzymes, SULT1E1 and CYP3A7, in human fetal liver cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Shigeru  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 教授 (70169069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山折 大  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 准教授 (40360218)
吉成 浩一  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60343399)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒト胎児肝細胞 / 糖質コルチコイド / SULT1E1 / CYP3A7 / 発現制御 / 発現調節因子 / エピジェネティクス / グルココルチコイド受容体 / 薬物代謝酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inducibility of SULT1E1 and CYP3A7 by glucocorticoids was examined with human fetal liver cells to elucidate mechanisms underlying different glucocorticoid response of SULT1E1 and CYP3A7 genes. Expression profile of glucocorticoid receptors and epigenetic regulation did not explain such a different glucocorticoid response. Our study suggests that distinct regulatory factors may be responsible for glucocorticoid responses of SULT1E1 and CYP3A7 genes. Further studies are needed to clarify a role of SAA1 in SULT1E1 induction and roles of FOXO1, ASF1B and E2F1 in CYP3A7 induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ヒト胎児肝における薬物応答性を規定する肝組織の特性と薬物の特徴を明確にすることができた。すなわち、胎児期に産生されるステロイドホルモンの不活化に関与する薬物代謝酵素SULT1E1およびCYP3A7の糖質コルチコイド応答性には、それぞれ異なる発現調節因子が関わっている可能性が示唆された。本研究成果を基盤にして、将来より多くの薬物に対する応答性を明らかにすることができれば、妊娠中の適正な薬物療法に対する新たな治療戦略の構築に大きく貢献できることが期待される。