Identification of factors enhancing oral absorption and sensitization of food allergens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yokooji Tomoharu  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 准教授 (70389120)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 食物アレルゲン / NSAIDs / 消化管吸収 / 経口感作 / 生体膜輸送 / アレルゲン感作 / 運動負荷 / 感作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies have shown that oral absorption of food allergens enhanced by non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) was an exacerbating factor in the development of food allergy. In this study, we tried to examine the effect of aspirin on oral sensitization to an egg-white allergen ovalbumin (OVA) in rats. As results, enhancement of OVA absorption due to impairment of intestinal barrier function by aspirin is considered to be one of the reasons of enhanced oral sensitization with OVA by aspirin. However, enhanced oral sensitization to OVA cannot be ascribed to increased absorption of OVA from the intestinal tract only. We also found that inhibition of cyclooxigenase-1 activity by NSAIDs might involve in the enhancement of sensitization with OVA irrespective of sensitization pathway. These findings shed new light on the pathophysiological mechanisms underlying oral sensitization to food allergens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らは、アスピリンの服用が食物抗原タンパク質の消化管吸収を増加させ、食物アレルギーの症状を誘発することを明らかにしている。一方、抗原タンパク質の吸収増加は抗原タンパク質に対する感作の亢進に関与する可能性が考えられるが、その詳細は不明である。本研究で、アスピリンの服用は食物抗原タンパク質に対する感作の亢進に関与することを明らかにした。この結果は、近年、増加傾向にある食物アレルギーの発症メカニズムを解明する一助となる。さらに、本研究で得られた結果は、食物アレルギーの予防法の確立だけでなく、タンパク質やペプチド性医薬品の新たな経口投与法の開発に貢献できると期待される。