Investigation of control factors in tumor specific antibody therapy mediated by ADCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ABE Shinji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 准教授 (00403717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 安彦  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (70274199)
Research Collaborator KATO Yukinari
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗体療法 / ADCC / 腫瘍免疫 / 抗体医薬 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 薬学 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity (ADCC) is critical mechanisms by which therapeutic antibodies provide their antitumor effects. However, detailed mechanisms of ADCC are still unknown. In this study, we demonstrated that S100A8/A9 is involved in antitumor effect of anti-podoplanin antibody. Furthermore, Expression of podoplanin in malignant mesothelioma cell was changed with pemetrexed. Therefore, we evaluated the antitumor effects of combined treatment using anti-podoplanin antibody based immunotherapy, and pemetrexed. However, administration of anti-podoplanin antibody and pemetrexed significantly reduced the tumor growth, compared with the antibody therapy or pemetrexed alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性悪性腫瘍では既存療法で十分な治療効果をあげる事が非常に困難であり、腫瘍特異的抗体療法についてもさらなる改良が必要である。本研究により、抗体医薬の作用機序に関わる因子が同定され、in vitro および in vivo において抗体医薬により誘導される抗腫瘍効果への影響が認められた。この結果は学術的にも意義あるものであり、今後の腫瘍特異的抗体療法の作用機序の更なる解明につながると考えられる。また、抗体医薬の治療効果改善につながる成果であり、社会的に意義ある成果であると考えられる。