Regulation mechanism of cell senescence by orphan transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shingo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (20466535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 純男  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (60323036)
Research Collaborator Masuda Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオーファントランスポーター / 細胞老化 / がん / 定量プロテオーム解析 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞浸潤 / p53 / O-グリコシル化 / プロテオミクス / タンパク質翻訳後修飾 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The orphan transporter SLC22A18 is expressed on the membrane of intracellular organelles, and the expression of proteins and metabolites involved in the hexosamine pathway is increased in HEK293 cells expressing SLC22A18. Western blot analysis suggests that O-GlcNAcylation of the p53 protein involved in cell senescence and carcinogenesis was increased in HEK293 cells expressing SLC22A18. By contrast, that reduction of SLC22A18 expression increased cancer malignancy. These results suggest that SLC22A18 is involved in cellular senescence and canceration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、オーファントランスポーターSLC22A18の生理・病態機能の一旦を明らかにすることができ、SLC22A18の分子機能の解明につながるだけでなく、本研究手法がオーファントランスポーター研究の発展につながることが期待される。また、SLC22A18の発現変動によって細胞老化とがん化が調節される可能性が見出されたことから、SLC22A18による細胞内代謝変動と腫瘍形成機構の関係を解明することによって、SLC22A18を標的とした新規老化とがん発症を抑制する創薬につながることが期待される。