Development of cancer therapeutic strategies targeting for extracellular matrix CSPG4.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kunihiko  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90221770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 和幸  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90514589)
辻 大樹  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90565615)
平井 啓太  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30740203)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCSPG4 / がん分子標的治療 / 抗体医薬 / 細胞外マトリクス / がん免疫組織化学 / IgG / すい臓がん / 乳がん / 悪性中皮腫 / ADCC活性 / リコンビナントFab / メラノーマ / 細胞外マトリックス / ヒト型抗体 / エピトープペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While extracellular matrix CSPG4 is expressed in many cancer types, its expression at normal sites is limited and promising as a cancer therapeutic target. In the present study, anti-CSPG4rFab isolated by the applicant was expressed as a complete IgG, and ADCC activity to CSPG4 expressing cancer cells was confirmed. In addition, immunohistochemistry revealed that CSPG4 is highly expressed in malignant melanoma and breast cancer tissues. Particularly in breast cancer, it was revealed that CSPG4 is highly expressed in also triple negative breast cancer. Although the expected results were not obtained for anti-CSPG4 antibody induction by the epitope peptide immunization, this study has shown the utility of CSPG4 as a tumor diagnostic and therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者が単離した抗CSPG4rFabより作製した完全IgGが、CSPG4陽性細胞に対してADCC活性を示したことから、がん治療に有用な医薬品として開発可能であることが明らかとなった。また、CSPG4が、悪性黒色腫および乳がんの診断マーカーとして有用であり、治療抵抗性であるトリプルネガティブ乳がんにもCSPG4が高発現していることから治療標的としても有用であることを明らかにした。本研究の学術的意義は、CSPG4のがん診断や治療における有用性を新たに確認できた点にあり、社会的意義は、臨床における新たながん治療戦略としてのCSPG4分子標的治療を提案できた点にあると考えられる。