Study on the pathogenic mechanisms of cholelithiasis induced by the defect of the canaliclular translocation of lipid transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yasuhiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80415330)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsABCトランスポーター / 胆汁分泌 / 胆石症 / 細胞内トラフィキング / 胆汁分泌異常 / 高脂肪食 / コレステロール胆石症 / トランスポーター / 肝臓 / トラフィキング / 胆汁分泌障害 / 生活習慣病 / 毛細胆管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physiological function of ABC transporters in liver bile canaliculi is regulated by canalicular translocation and/or internalization into cytosol, we investigated how hypernutirition and/or pathological condition cause the dysfunction of canalicular trafficking of ABC transporters. As a result, we found that protein kinase A is involved in the canalicular localization of cholesterol transporter Abcg5/Abcg8 induced by high-fat diet consumption. Furthermore, we found that the concentration of bile acids decreased in high-fat diet fed mice. This event was thought to be involved in the mislocalization of bile acids transporter Abcb11 via conventional protein kinase C signaling. These results suggest that the high-fat diet perturbed the distribution of ABC transporters in hepatocytes, which led to the supersaturation and crystallization of cholesterol in bile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝ABCトランスポーターは、生体の脂質恒常性維持において重要な役割を担っており、過栄養状態における脂質異常症の発症に深く関与すると言われている。トランスポーターは肝毛細胆管に発現することで初めて機能を発揮するため、これら分子の細胞内トラフィキング機構を解明することは極めて重要であるが、有効な解析法がないためその詳細は明らかにされていない。本研究では、申請者が構築した新規in vivo解析系により、これらトランスポーターの高脂肪食負荷によるトラフィキング異常機構の一端を明らかにした。本研究により、新たな作用機序を持つ脂質代謝疾患治療薬開発のための基盤研究へと発展することが期待される。