Organ-specific expression of prodrug converting enzyme and construction of metabolic model cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Masakiyo  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70181500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカルボキシルエステラーゼ / プロドラッグ / 臓器特異的 / アトルバスタチンプロドラッグ / インドメタシンプロドラッグ / ハロペリドールプロドラッグ / CES1A1 / CES2A1 / 代謝酵素 / 臓器特異的発現機構 / ヒト肝ミクロソーム / ヒト小腸ミクロソーム / アトルバスタチン / PON
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we also attempted to study the structure-activity relationship between the structure of the prodrug and the converting enzyme by creating a prodrug metabolism model organ cell for each converting enzyme and actually synthesizing the prodrug. As a result of examining metabolic activation of atorvastatin prodrugs, indomethacin prodrugs, and haloperidol prodrugs, which are prodrugs that express prodrug conversion enzymes and newly formulated prodrugs, hydrolytic activity changes depending on differences in structure or electron density To obtain new findings related to structure-activity relationships. As a result of this result, useful knowledge on prodrug design was obtained as knowledge of structure-activity relationship accompanying optimization of lead compounds in clinical drug development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究の結果、構造、あるいは電子密度の違いにより、加水分解活性能が変化することを明らかにし、さらに置換基の違いによる加水分解活性の変化を明らかにし, 構造活性相関に関わる新規の知見を得た。したがって、臨床医薬品開発におけるリード化合物の最適化に伴う構造活性相関の知見として、各臓器で効率的に代謝活性化されるプロドラッグ設計に関する有用な知見が得られ、新規創薬に有用な知見を与えるものと考えられた。