Elucidation of the drug recognition properties and molecular entities of the organic cation-proton exchange system at the human blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Yoshiharu  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40254255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 慧  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10625304)
黄倉 崇  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80326123)
Research Collaborator Kawabata Kenji
Yamaguchi Tomoko
Kusuhara Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血液脳関門 / トランスポーター / 有機カチオン輸送系 / 薬物認識性 / ヒト脳毛細血管モデル / ヒトiPS由来脳毛細血管内皮細胞 / プロトン-有機カチオン交換輸送系 / ヒトiPS細胞由来脳毛細血管内皮細胞 / ヒト不死化脳毛細血管内皮細胞 / 基質認識性 / 塩基性薬物 / ヒト脳移行性 / 血液脳関門モデル細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / ヒト血液脳関門モデル細胞 / 有機カチオン-プロトン交換輸送系 / 有機カチオントランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop drugs for central disease with excellent brain transferability is an important issue for improvement of patients' QOL and reduction of medical expenses in Japan. Conventionally, the existence of a transporter (organic cation / proton (OC/H+) exchange system) that efficiently transports certain drugs into the brain has been known, but the entity has been veiled. The purpose of this study was to confirm the expression of the OC/H+ exchange system in human blood-brain barrier model and to elucidate its drug recognition properties and molecular entities. As a result, although it did not reach elucidation of the molecular entity of the OC/H+ exchange system, it was possible to clarify the drug recognition property and a screening method of this transporter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の到来に伴い、アルツハイマー病や血管性認知症などの疾患が急増しており、これら中枢疾患に対する優れた中枢治療薬の開発が期待されている。従来からある種の薬物を脳内に効率的に運ぶトランスポーターの存在が知られていたが、その分子実体や輸送特性についてはベールに包まれていた。今回の研究において、このトランスポーターの輸送特性を明らかにすることができた。本研究成果は中枢疾患治療薬のドラッグデザインと新薬開発のブレークスルーになる可能性を秘めている。また、本研究は患者QOLの向上のみならず、我が国の医療費削減に対して大きなインパクトを与えることは間違いない。