Skin microbiome transplantation to patients with atopic dermatitis; in vitro study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Takashi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10312076)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / マイクロバイオーム / 個別化治療 / 皮膚 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atopic dermatitis is a disease where there are repeated exacerbation and remission, and skin microbiome can also be changed during exacerbation and remission periods. Fungus Malassezia is one of the exacerbating factors of atopic dermatitis. In this study, we have succeeded in isolating Staphylococcus sp. MPU-7 from patients as a bacterium with the ability to reduce cell cytotoxicity. The microorganism was also able to increase the expression of skin barrier function related proteins and antimicrobial peptides in vitro. There are considerations for strain MPU7-1 to be a candidate for skin microbiome transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎の小児期から思春期の我が国における有病率は10%にも達するが年齢とともにその率は減少する。しかしその一部は成人になっても寛解せずに難治化する場合がある。近年、ヒトのマイクロバイオームは多くの疾患に関与することが明らかになり、潰瘍性大腸炎等には糞便を移植するマイクロバイオーム治療が臨床の場に供されている。本研究は、対象療法が主たる治療法となるアトピー性皮膚炎について、その患者の皮膚環境をマイクロバイオームを移植することにより治療しようとする新しい発想である。そのための候補株を選定することに成功した。