Prevention strategy for infections after small intestinal transplantation by food ingredient induced alpha defensin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iseki Ken  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40203062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 夏子 (高橋 夏子)  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60535293)
小林 正紀  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70431319)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小腸移植後感染症 / ディフェンシン / 小腸虚血再灌流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine the effects of intestinal ischemia reperfusion (I/R) on innate immunity such as rat alpha-defensin (Defa) 5 expression, and to identify the food ingredient of prevention effect against intestinal I/R-induced innate immunity alteration. This study summarizes our findings:1)At first, intestinal I/R led to damage to the crypt and a significant decrease in mRNA levels of Defa5. 2) Some food ingredients increased the mRNA levels of Defa5 and superoxide dismutase (Sod). 3) Administration of these food ingredients before I/R had a significant protective effect against I/R-induced reduction of Defa5 mRNA level. We therefore suggest that the protective effect of these food ingredients on I/R induced injury can be caused by inducing an antioxidant enzyme such as Sods and a direct immuno-stimulatory activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では一部の食品成分が小腸移植のモデルとして用いた小腸虚血再灌流によるalpha-defensin (Defa) 5の低下と絨毛の脱落を軽減させることを見出した。したがってこれらの食品成分が小腸移植後感染に対して防御的な効果を持つ可能性が示された。