Preclinical Proof-of-Concent research targeting development of novel neuroprotective drugs for Pankinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tasaki Yoshikazu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60374807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神山 直也  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20431398)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / Akt / 進行抑制薬 / オキシカム系NSAIDs / meloxicam / パーキンソン病進行抑制薬 / 細胞死抑制 / 新規パーキンソン病治療薬 / 神経細胞死 / オキシカム系NSAIDs / POC試験 / ドラッグリポジショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previou studies, oxicam NSAIDs including meloxicam have been found to prevent dopaminergic neuronal death with a novel mechanism in the cell-based and animal models of Parkinson's disease. We constructed an immunohistological assay in the animal disease model as the most important evaluation system to judge the efficacy of the drug in preclinical studies. In this assay, meloxicam was cnfirmed to protect against dopaminergic neuronal death in the substantia nigra of the brain, usually damaged in Parkinson's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、初めてパーキンソン病モデル動物において、パーキンソン病関連神経毒による黒質ドパミン神経細胞死をmeloxicamが抑制することが明らかとなった。現在のパーキンソン病薬物治療において、神経細胞死を抑制する薬剤は開発されておらず、対症療法薬が長期処方されることによる問題があり、パーキンソン病振興抑制薬の開発が望まれており、本成果はその要望に応えるものになると考えられる。