Understanding of the molecular mechanism for pharmacokinetic alteration caused by pro-inflammatory cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2017-2019)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kodama Susumu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20621460)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬物動態 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 遺伝子発現調節 / シグナル伝達 / サイトカイン / 核内受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under pathological conditions associated with inflammation, the expression of drug-metabolizing enzymes and transporters that regulate drug response is markedly down-regulated. However, details of the mechanism underlying their down-regulation are still unknown. In this study, we have investigated the molecular mechanisms by which pro-inflammatory cytokine IL-6 regulates human CYP1A2 and CAR expression, utilizing in vitro system. Our results show that the IL-6 responsive transcription factor DEC1 could act as a common repressor on their promoters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な生体側の要因が薬物動態に影響与えることが知られている。本研究では、炎症を伴う病態時に炎症性サイトカインによって引き起こされる薬物動態の変動機構の一端を明らかにした。さらに近年、免疫系に作用するバイオ医薬品の開発・普及が進む中、それらの従来の低分子医薬品との相互作用リスク回避の観点において、有用な情報を提供すると考える。